NFL WEEK ONE ROUND UP …. crapshoot confirmed

WEEK 1 ROUNDUP

NEW ENGLAND barely squeaked past BUFFALO by 2 points which is fucking stunning going into it as 9-10 point favorites.   My loathing of BUFFALO remains intact.

Maybe MIAMI is going to be better on the road this year?  That remains to be seen.

KANSAS kicked the crap out of JACKSONVILLE, which begs the question, is KANSAS that good or is JAX that bad – probably a combo of the two.

THE JETS did not win that game by 1 point – TAMPA BAY gave it to them on a personal foul (a doubly stupid one at that) so my opinion of these two knucklehead teams is held in reserve till I see what the JETS do against NEW ENGLAND this Thursday Week 2.  (I hate when they put shit games on for the night games.)

TENNESSEE 16-PITTSBURGH 6.  Seriously?  Big Ben?  WTF?

COLIN, I mean, SAN FRAN over GREEN BAY 34-28 – I like SAN FRANSISCO – have for years which wasn’t easy at times – Let’s see what they do against SEATTLE Sunday night Week 2.

DALLAS over THE GIANTS 36-31 – Were Eli and the rest of the team playing in the same game on the same field at the same time?  Offense, defense?  Begs the question though if THE GIANTS were that bad and DALLAS only beat them by 5… things that make you go hmmm….

PHILLY beat WASHINGTON but much of the game was focused on whether RG111 was going to keel over.  In protecting him pre-season did they do him a service or not?  VICK haters keep on hating…

HOUSTON over SAN DIEGO  2nd game Monday night – another yawner.

********************

Week One SU

9 — 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s